Important Ancient Literature
Vedic literature

Indian Literature – Vedic Literature

Epic Sanskrit literature

Indian Literature – Indian Epic Poetry

Classical Sanskrit literature
Prakrit literature
Pali literature
Tamil Sangam literature

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_literary_festivals_in_India

 



  • Which are below are sutra texts belonging to the Srauta ritual and containing geometry related to fire-altar construction ?

    • The Shulba Sutras (Shulba means string )

 

 

 

 

================================================================================================

  • Schools of Indian philosophy which acknowledge the authority of the Vedas are classified as “orthodox” (āstika).
  • Other śramaṇa traditions, such as Lokayata, Carvaka, Ajivika, Buddhism and Jainism, which did not regard the Vedas as authorities, are referred to as “heterodox” or “non-orthodox” (nāstika) schools

 

  • Who opposed and rejected authority of Vedas by
    • Debendranath Tagore – Hindu modernists
    • Keshub Chandra Sen
    • B. R. Ambedkar – social reformer
    • All of the above

 

  • In which century, Arthur Schopenhauer drew attention to Vedic texts, specifically the Upanishads
    • Early 19th century

 

  • The importance of Vedic Sanskrit for Indo-European studies was also recognized in the early
    • 19th century

 

  • English translations of the Samhitas were published in between 1879 and 1910, in the Sacred Books of the East series edited by
    • Müller
  • When did Ralph T. H. Griffith presented English translations of the four Samhitas, published
    • 1889 to 1899

 

  • When was the stud of Sanskrit Began in the west ?
    • 17th century
  • Which manuscripts were selected for inscription in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register
    • Rigveda
  • In Which Year Rigveda manuscripts were selected for inscription in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register
    • 2007

=============================================================================================

Sample Questions for Competitive Exams

  • Famous Inidan Writer Dhanpat Rai Srivastav is also known as
    • Premchand
    • Lakshminath Benbora
    • Rabindrnath Tagore
    • Sumitranandan pant
  • Who is the writer of the book “A suitable boy”
    • Arudhati roy
    • Vikam seth
    • Kiran desai
    • Salman rushdie
  • Beside Aurandhati roy and Kiran desai, who is the other one to win Man Booker prize
    • Aravind adiga
    • AMitav gosh
    • Rohinton Mistry
    • Anita desai
  • Kiran Desai won Man Booker Prize for the book of
    • Life of Pi
    • The white tiger
    • Last Orders
    • The inheritance of Loss
  • First winner of Jnapic Award
    • Sankar Kurup
    • Ashapurna Devi
  • First women to receive _____ Award
  • Longest Indian Novels ever Published in a single volume in the english language
  • WHo is the writer ofo the book ………
  • Book’s stroy is based on
  • First novel of this author——
  • Fictional character of ___ is Creation of _____
  • _______ film _____ based on _____ novel written by
  • Award started from which year
  • Other pen name of ____
  • WHen ____ novel of ____Published in the year ____
  • Which ___ ( State’s Poet) known as ______ During
  • Who wrote ___ national andthem of other countries from india
  • _____write nobel prize in Literature in the year_____
  • Nationaliyt of the author_____ is _____
  • First winner of ____Award in _____ Language
  • In Which year ____ Award was first awarded
  • First English translation of ____ book was done by _____
  • Book of ____ author First English translation to other language done by ___
  • How many chapter in ____ book
  • Bhagavad Gita
    • translation year
    • translated by
    • Chapter in
  • Autobiography of ____ is ____is an autobiography of
  • Which foundation instituted ____ Award
  • Who is the first elected fellow of ___Academy Fellowhip
  • _____ has been awarded ——–fellowship ward in the yeat _____
  • _______ writer wins the __ Prize in the section of
  • In ____ year, who wins, ____prize for the book ______
  • In Which year ______Nation Book Trust
  • Please where Head office of _____Academy locted
  • Indian writer apoointed by foreigner’s committe
  • ______ is autobiograhy of
  • ____ Year Literature festival started___
  • Threat —- literature festival
  • Who wrote the book” Panchatara
  • Authrs first book in india
  • ____ is Budhist Literature on ___

 

  • 1. Wings of Fire is an autobiography of
    a) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
    b) Rabindranath Tagore
    c) Pranab Mukherjee
    d) None of these

 

  • Where is the head office of Sahitya akademi located?
    a) New Delhi
    b) Lucknow
    c) Kolkata
    d) None of these
Answer a) New Delhi
  • Who is the president of Kendra Sahitya Academy?
    a) D. R. Bendre
    b) Vinayaka Krishna Gokak
    c) Chandrashekhar Kambar
    d) None of these
Jnanpith recipient and Kannada litetrateur Chandrashekhar Kambar (81) was elected as President of the Sahitya Akademi. He will serve as president of the Akademi for a period of five years. Hindi poet Madhav Kaushik was elected as vice president of the Sahitya Akademi.
  • Who wrote the “Panchatantra”?
    a) Vishnu Sharma
    b) Chanakya
    c) Kālidāsa
    d) None of these
Answer a) Vishnu Sharma
  • Who is the author of book “Hitopadesha”?
    a) Kālidāsa
    b) Narayan Pandit
    c) Vishnu Sharma
    d) None of these

Answer b) Narayan Pandit

  • In which year National Book Trust was founded?
    a) 1 August 1957
    b) 1 August 1963
    c) 15 August 1957
    d) None of these

Answer a) 1 August 1957

  • Who is the present Director of National Book Trust?
    a) Geeta Anand
    b) Rita Chowdhury
    c) Jhumpa Lahiri
    d) None of these

Answerb) Rita Chowdhury

  • Who was awarded 27th Saraswati Samman?
    a) Mahabaleshwar Sail
    b) Sithu Yashaschandra
    c) Padma Sachdev
    d) None of these

Answer b) Sithu Yashaschandra – the famous Gujarati poet

  • Who has written the Sanskrit book meghdoot?
    a) Tulsidas
    b) Valmiki
    c) Kālidāsa
    d) None of these

Answer c) Kālidāsa
Meghadūta is a lyric poem written by Kālidāsa, considered to be one of the greatest Saskrit poets.
10

  • . Who was the poet of kadambari?
    a) Tulsidas
    b) Bhavabhuti
    c) Rabindranath Tagore
    d) None of these

Answer c) Rabindranath Tagore. Rabindranath Tagore is a great Indian wordsmith that serves as an inspiration to millions even today. He was a writer, composer, philosopher and poet, who have inspired millions of life even today.

  • . Who wrote the famous novel ‘Anandamath’?
    a) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
    b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
    c) Rabindranath Tagore
    d) None of these

Answer b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay. Anandamath is a Bengali fiction, written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay and published in 1882. It is inspired by and incorporates various contemporary acts of patriotism performed by Vasudev Balwant Phadke during his freedom struggle.

  • How many chapters are in Bhagavad Gita?
    a) 10
    b) 12
    c) 18
    d) None of these

Answer c) 18. The Gita has 18 chapters and 700 slokas. Most of it takes place as a dialogue between Krishna and Arjuna.

 

  • Which book of Salman Rushdie wins the Booker Prize?
    a) The Satanic Verses
    b) Midnight’s Children
    c) The Moor’s Last Sigh
    d) None of these

Answer b) Midnight’s Children. In 1981, Salman Rushdie won the Booker for Midnight’s Children (1981). Yet this wouldn’t be the first time that the award committee recognized the lasting power of this novel. Indeed, 25 years later, the novel won the “Booker of Bookers”—the best book awarded the prize during its first 25 years.

  • In which year the Jnanpith Award was first awarded?
    a) 1965
    b) 1955
    c) 1972
    d) None of these

 

  • Who received the first Jnanpith award?
    a) G. Sankara Kurup
    b) Krishna Sobti
    c) Ashapoorna Devi
    d) None of these

G. Sankara Kurup, better known as Mahakavi G, was an Indian poet, essayist and literary critic of Malayalam literature. Known as one of the greats of Malayalam poetry, he was the first recipient of the Jnanpith Award, the highest Indian literary honor.

  • For Which book did VS Naipaul got Nobel Prize?
    a) A House for Mr Biswas
    b) Miguel Street
    c) In a Free State
    d) None of these

Naipaul won the Booker Prize in 1971 for his novel In a Free State. In 1989, he was awarded the Trinity Cross, Trinidad and Tobago’s highest national honour. He received a knighthood in Britain in 1990, and in 2001, the Nobel Prize in Literature.

  • What was the original name of renowned Hindi and Urdu writer Munshi Premchand?
    a) Prem Das
    b) Dhanpat Rai Shrivastava
    c) Khwaja Ahmed
    d) None of these

Answer b) Dhanpat Rai Shrivastava. Dhanpat Rai Shrivastava (31 July 1880 – 8 October 1936), better known by his pen name Munshi Premchand was an Indian writer famous for his modern HindiUrdu literature. In 1919, Premchand’s first major novel Seva Sadan was published in Hindi.

  • Which one is the first novel of Chetan Bhagat?
    a) One Night @ the Call Center
    b) The 3 Mistakes Of My Life
    c) Five Point Someone
    d) None of these

Chetan Bhagat is the author of blockbuster novels – Five Point Someone (2004), One Night @ the Call Center (2005), The 3 Mistakes Of My Life (2008) , 2 States (2009), Revolution 2020 (2011) and Half Girlfriend (2014), One Indian Girl (2016).

  • Who is the writer of of the book ‘Train to Pakistan’?
    a) Amrita Pritam
    b) Khushwant Singh
    c) R. K. Narayan
    d) None of these
  • Who is the author of the novel ‘The Inheritance of Loss’?
    a) Amitav Ghosh
    b) Arundhati Roy
    c) Kiran Desai
    d) None of these
  • Who was the first women to received Jnanpith Award?
    a) Anita Desai
    b) Krishna Sobti
    c) Ashapoorna Devi
    d) None of these
  • Who was the writer of the book ‘Devdas’?
    a) Saratchandra Chattopadhyay
    b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
    c) Mulk Raj Anand
    d) None of these
  • Who is author of the novel of ‘A suitable boy’?
    a) Salman Rushdie
    b) Rohinton Mistry
    c) Vikram Seth
    d) None of these
    Click here to View the Answer
    Answer c) Vikram Seth
    A Suitable Boy is a novel by Vikram Seth, published in 1993.
    24. Who is the writer of ‘Malgudi Days’?
    a) Mulk Raj Anand
    b) R. K. Narayan
    c) R. K. Laxman
    d) None of these
    Click here to View the Answer
    Answer b) R. K. Narayan
    Malgudi Days is a collection of short stories by R. K. Narayan published in 1943 by Indian Thought Publications. The book was republished outside India in 1982 by Penguin Classics. The book includes 32 stories, all set in the fictional town of Malgudi, located in South India.
    25. Who was the first Indian to win Man Booker?
    a) Salman Rushdie
    b) Arundhati Roy
    c) Kiran Desai
    d) None of these
    Click here to View the Answer
    Answer b) Arundhati Roy
    First Indian To Win Booker Prize. Arundhati Roy (born on November 24, 1961) won the Booker prize for her brilliant and poetic novel “The God of Small Things” in the year 1997 making her the first Indian to receive the prestigious award.
    26. Who won the Pulitzer Prize in India?
    a) Jhumpa Lahiri
    b) Gobind Behari Lal
    c) Amit Chaudhuri
    d) None of these
    Click here to View the Answer
    Answer b) Gobind Behari Lal
    27. For Which book Rabindra Nath Tagore received the Noble Prize?
    a) Gora
    b) Ghar Aur Bahar
    c) Gitanjali
    d) None of these
    Click here to View the Answer
    Answer c) Gitanjali
    In November 1913, Tagore learned he had won that year’s Nobel Prize in Literature: the Swedish Academy appreciated the idealistic—and for Westerners—accessible nature of a small body of his tr
    Click here to View the Answer
    Answerlated material focused on the 1912 Gitanjali.
    28. Who wrote our national anthem ‘jana gana mana’?
    a) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
    b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
    c) Rabindranath Tagore
    d) None of these
    Click here to View the Answer
    Answer c) Rabindranath Tagore. Rabindranath Tagore, the author and composer of the national anthem of India and Bangladesh.
    29. The jataka stories are related to the previous lives of whom?
    a) Mahabir
    b) Budha
    c) Guru Nanak
    d) None of these
    Click here to View the Answer
    Answer b) Budha.
    In the 40 plus years of his life after enlightenment, the Buddha Shakayamuni is said to have recounted almost 554 past life stories, (called Jataka tales) of his prior existences. Gautama Buddha is quoted as saying a person starts the journey to become a Buddha filling 10 Paramita or “perfections”.
  • 30. Who wrote Ramayana?
    a) Valmiki
    b) Tulsidas
    c) Kālidāsa
    d) None of these
    Click here to View the Answer
    Answer a) Valmiki. According to popular belief Ramayana was written by Valmiki and Mahabharatha was narrated by Vedavyasa (Maharshi VEDAVYASA is considered the Author) but penned by Lord Ganesha

 

  • Q1. Famous Indian writer Dhanpat Rai Srivastav is also known as
    (A) Lakshminath Bezbaroa
    (B) Rabindranath Tagore
    (C) Premchand
    (D) Sumitranandan PantAnswer: (C) PremchandQ2. Who is the writer of the book ‘A Suitable Boy”
    (A) Vikram Seth
    (B) Arundhati Roy
    (C) Salman Rushdie
    (D) Kiran DesaiAnswer: (A) Vikram Seth
  • Q1. Famous Indian writer Dhanpat Rai Srivastav is also known as
    (A) Lakshminath Bezbaroa
    (B) Rabindranath Tagore
    (C) Premchand
    (D) Sumitranandan PantAnswer: (C) PremchandQ2. Who is the writer of the book ‘A Suitable Boy”
    (A) Vikram Seth
    (B) Arundhati Roy
    (C) Salman Rushdie
    (D) Kiran DesaiAnswer: (A) Vikram Seth
  • Q4. Beside Arundhati Roy and Kiran Desai, who is the other one to win Man Booker Prize from India
    (A) Aravind Adiga
    (B) Amitav Ghosh
    (C) Rohinton Mistry
    (D) Anita DesaiAnswer: (A) Aravind AdigaQ5. Kiran Desai won the Man Booker Prize for the book
    (A) Life of Pi
    (B) The White Tiger
    (C) Last Orders
    (D) The Inheritance of LossAnswer: (D) The Inheritance of LossQ6. Who is the first winner of Jnanpith Award
    (A) G. Sankara Kurup
    (B) Ashapurna Devi
    (C) Umashankar Joshi
    (D) Amrita PritamAnswer: (A) G. Sankara Kurup

 

  • Q8. Which one is the longest Indian novels ever published in a single volume in the English language
    (A) Revolution 2020
    (B) The God of Small Things
    (C) A Suitable Boy
    (D) Train to PakistanAnswer: (C) A Suitable BoyQ9. Who is the writer of of the book ‘Train to Pakistan’
    (A) Amrita Pritam
    (B) Khushwant Singh
    (C) Anita Desai
    (D) Subodh JavadekarAnswer: (B) Khushwant SinghQ10. The story in the book ‘God of small things’ is based on which state
    (A) Goa
    (B) Kerala
    (C) Andhra Pradesh
    (D) Tamil NaduAnswer: (B) Kerala
  • Q11. Which one is the first novel of Chetan Bhagat
    (A) One Night @ the Call Center
    (B) 2 States
    (C) Five Point Someone
    (D) The 3 Mistakes of My LifeAnswer: (C) Five Point SomeoneQ12. The fictional character ‘Mowgli’ is the creation of
    (A) Ruskin Bond
    (B) R. K. Narayan
    (C) Mulk Raj Anand
    (D) Rudyard KiplingAnswer: (D) Rudyard Kipling
  • Q13. Satyajit Ray’s famous film ‘shatranj ke khilari’ is based on a novel written by
    (A) PremChand
    (B) R. K. Narayan
    (C) Girish Kanad
    (D) Anita DesaiAnswer: (A) PremChandQ14. From which year Sahitya Akademi Award was started
    (A) 1949
    (B) 1951
    (C) 1954
    (D) 1962
  • Q15. In which novel, the fictitious town ‘Malgudi’ was first mention
    (A) The Bachelor of Arts
    (B) The English Teacher
    (C) Under the Banyan Tree
    (D) Swami and FriendsAnswer: (D) Swami and Friends
  • Q16. What is the other pen name of Munshi Premchand
    (A) Nawab Rai
    (B) Dhanpat Das
    (C) Gopal Sharma
    (D) Prem DasAnswer: (A) Nawab RaiQ17. When the famous novel ‘Godaan’ of Munshi Premchand was first published
    (A) 1930
    (B) 1936
    (C) 1940
    (D) 1942Answer: (B) 1936
  • Q18. Which Bengali poet is also known as ‘Bidrohi Kobi (Rebel Poet)’ during independence movement
    (A) Jibanananda Das
    (B) Rabindranath Tagore
    (C) Kazi Nazrul Islam
    (D) Daulat QaziAnswer: (C) Kazi Nazrul IslamQ19. Who wrote the the National Anthem of Bangladesh’s ‘Amar Shonar Bangla’
    (A) Kazi Nazrul Islam
    (B) Michael Madhusudan Dutt
    (C) Faraaz Kazi
    (D) Rabindranath TagoreAnswer: (D) Rabindranath Tagore
  • Q20. Indian origin writer V S Naipaul won the Nobel Prize in Literature in the year
    (A) 1998
    (B) 2001
    (C) 2003
    (D) 2008Answer: (B) 2001
  • Q21. The nationality of V S Naipaul is
    (A) Indian
    (B) British
    (C) American
    (D) BrazilianAnswer: (B) BritishQ22. Who is the first winner of Sahitya Akademi Award for Hindi
    (A) Acharya Narendra Dev
    (B) Nagendra
    (C) Makhanlal Chaturvedi
    (D) Amritlal NagarAnswer: (C) Makhanlal Chaturvedi
  • Q23. Who is the first woman to receive Sahitya Academy Award
    (A) Mahasweta Devi
    (B) Bani Basu
    (C) Ashapoorna Devi
    (D) Amrita PritamAnswer: (D) Amrita PritamQ24. In which year the Jnanpith Award was first awarded
    (A) 1965
    (B) 1970
    (C) 1972
    (D) 1962Answer: (A) 1965
  • Q25. Who is the author of the book ‘The Shadow Lines’
    (A) Vikram Seth
    (B) R.K. Narayan
    (C) Amitav Ghosh
    (D) Rohinton MistryAnswer: (C) Amitav Ghosh
  • Q26. The first English translation of the Bhagavad Gita was done by
    (A) Charles Wilkins
    (B) William Jones
    (C) Warren Hastings
    (D) Henry Thomas ColebrookeAnswer: (A) Charles WilkinsQ27. How many chapters are in Bhagavad Gita
    (A) 12
    (B) 15
    (C) 18
    (D) 21Answer: (C) 18
  • Q28. In which year Bhagavad Gita was first translated to English
    (A) 1780
    (B) 1785
    (C) 1812
    (D) 1830Answer: (B) 1785Q29. Who wrote the famous novel ‘Anandamath’
    (A) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
    (B) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
    (C) Rabindranath Tagore
    (D) Michael Madhusudan Dutt
  • Answer: (B) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
  • Q30. ‘The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian’ is an autobiography of
    (A) Inder Kumar Gujral
    (B) Nirad C. Chaudhuri
    (C) Mahatma Gandhi
    (D) Jawaharlal NehruAnswer: (B) Nirad C. Chaudhuri
  • Q31. Who translated the book ‘The Story of My Experiments with Truth’ written by M K Gandhi from Gujrati to English
    (A) Mahadev Desai
    (B) J. B. Kripalani
    (C) Mohanlal Pandya
    (D) Vinoba BhaveAnswer: (A) Mahadev DesaiQ32. Which foundation instituted Saraswati Samman annual award
    (A) K. K. Birla Foundation
    (B) TATA Foundation
    (C) Smile Foundation
    (D) M Gandhi FoundationAnswer: (A) K. K. Birla Foundation
  • Q33. Who was the first elected fellow of Sahitya Akademi Fellowship
    (A) C. Rajagopalachari
    (B) D. R. Bendre
    (C) Dr. S Radhakrishnan
    (D) Gopinath KavirajAnswer: (C) Dr. S RadhakrishnanQ34. V S Naipaul has been awarded with honorary fellowship of Sahitya Akademi in the year
    (A) 2007
    (B) 2010
    (C) 2012
    (D) 2013Answer: (B) 2010
  • Q35. Who is the author of the book ‘Hajar Churashir Maa’
    (A) Aparna Sen
    (B) Taslima Nasrin
    (C) Ashapoorna Devi
    (D) Mahasweta DeviAnswer: (D) Mahasweta Devi
  • Q36. Which indian wins the first Pulitzer Prize
    (A) Jhumpa Lahiri
    (B) Geeta Anand
    (C) Gobind Behari Lal
    (D) Siddhartha MukherjeeAnswer: (C) Gobind Behari LalQ37. Jhumpa Lahiri wins the Pulitzer Prize in the section of
    (A) Public Service
    (B) Fiction
    (C) Poetry
    (D) DramaAnswer: (B) Fiction
  • Q38. In 2011 who wins the Pulitzer Prize for the book “The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer”
    (A) Siddhartha Mukherjee
    (B) Geeta Anand
    (C) Jhumpa Lahiri
    (D) Gobind Behari LalAnswer: (A) Siddhartha Mukherjee
  • 39. In which year National Book Trust was founded
    (A) 1947
    (B) 1949
    (C) 1952
    (D) 1957Answer: (D) 1957Q40. Where the Head Office of the Sahitya Akademi is located
    (A) Kolkata
    (B) Delhi
    (C) Lucknow
    (D) PuneAnswer: (B) Delhi
  • Q41. Which Indian writer is also a member of the US President’s Committee on the Arts and Humanities, appointed by U.S. President Barack Obama
    (A) Arundhati Roy
    (B) V.S. Naipaul
    (C) Jhumpa Lahiri
    (D) Salman RushdieAnswer: (C) Jhumpa LahiriQ42. In which year Salman Rushdie wins the Booker Prize
    (A) 1981
    (B) 1984
    (C) 1987
    (D) 1990Answer: (A) 1981
  • Q43. For which book Salman Rushdie wins the Booker Prize(A) The Satanic Verses
    (B) Midnight’s Children
    (C) Fury
    (D) Shalimar the ClownAnswer: (B) Midnight’s Children
  • Q44. Who has received the Sahitya Akademi Award for his short story collection, Our Trees Still Grow in Dehra
    (A) R. K. Narayan
    (B) Chetan Bhagat
    (C) Ruskin Bond
    (D) Anita DesaiAnswer: (C) Ruskin Bond
  • 45. The fictional South Indian city ‘Malgudi’ is a creation of
    (A) Ruskin Bond
    (B) Mulk Raj Anand
    (C) Rabindranath Tagore
    (D) R. K. NarayanAnswer: (D) R. K. NarayanQ46. Wings of Fire is an autobiography of
    (A) Indira Gandhi
    (B) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
    (C) Subhash Chandra Bose
    (D) Pranab MukherjeeAnswer: (B) A. P. J. Abdul KalamQ47. From which year Jaipur Literature Festival started
    (A) 2002
    (B) 2005
    (C) 2006
    (D) 2008Answer: (C) 2006
  • Q48. In which year Salman Rushdie cancelled his visit of Jaipur Literature Festival for threats to his life
    (A) 2008
    (B) 2010
    (C) 2011
    (D) 2012Answer: (D) 2012Q49. The Jataka stories are related to the previous lives of whom
    (A) Krishna
    (B) Mahabir
    (C) Budha
    (D) Guru NanakAnswer: (C) BudhaQ50. Who wrote the book ‘Panchatantra’
    (A) Chanakya
    (B) Kalidas
    (C) Vishnu Sharma
    (D) BanabhattaAnswer: (C) Vishnu Sharma
  • Q51. Which one Mark Tully’s first book on India
    (A) Amritsar: Mrs Gandhi’s Last Battle
    (B) The Heart of India
    (C) No Full Stops in India
    (D) India: The Road AheadAnswer: (A) Amritsar: Mrs Gandhi’s Last BattleQ52. Jataka is a Buddhist literature on
    (A) Stories of Previous births of Budha
    (B) Metaphysics
    (C) Rules of the Orders
    (D) Sermons of BudhaAnswer: (A) Stories of Previous births of Budha
  • Q53. Who wrote the book “We the People”
    (A) TN Kaul
    (B) JRD Tata
    (C) Khushwant Singh
    (D) Nani PalkhivalaAnswer: (D) Nani PalkhivalaQ54. Who wrote the book “Wings of Fire”
    (A) Jawaharlal Nehru
    (B) Abul Kalam Azad
    (C) Subhas Chandra Bose
    (D) Mahatama GandhiAnswer: (B) Abul Kalam AzadQ55. In which year the book Travels of Dean Mahomet was written, the first book written by an Indian in English
    (A) 1781
    (B) 1788
    (C) 1793
    (D) 1798Answer: (C) 1793

    Q56. Who written the first indian novel written in English “Rajmohan’s Wife” in the year 1864
    (A) Rabindranath Tagore
    (B) Bibhutibhushan Bandyopadhyay
    (C) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
    (D) Ram Mohan Roy

    Answer: (C) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay

    Q57. Who was the writer of the book “Coolie”
    (A) Mulk Raj Anand
    (B) R. K. Narayan
    (C) Ahmad Ali
    (D) Raja Rao

    Answer: (A) Mulk Raj Anand

    Q58. Who was the first to translate the Mahabharat into English
    (A) Ram Nath Kak
    (B) R. K. Narayan
    (C) Raja Rao
    (D) K M Ganguli

    Answer: (D) K M Ganguli

    Q59. Who was the first receipient of Saraswati Samman Award
    (A) Ramakant Rath
    (B) Harivansh Rai Bachchan
    (C) Vijay Tendulkar
    (D) Balamani Amma

    Answer: (B) Harivansh Rai Bachchan

    Q60. In which year Rabindranath Tagore won Nobel Prize in Literature
    (A) 1912
    (B) 1913
    (C) 1914
    (D) 1915

    Answer: (B) 1913

  • Q61. Total number of poems in the English version of the “Gitanjali” is
    (A) 97
    (B) 101
    (C) 103
    (D) 109Answer: (C) 103Q62. The last book authored by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam was
    (A) Ignited Minds
    (B) Reignited Minds
    (C) Wings of Fire
    (D) Advantage IndiaAnswer: (D) Advantage India
  • Q63. The book “An Era of darkness – The British Empire in India”, released in 2016, is written by
    (A) Amartya Sen
    (B) Shashi Tharoor
    (C) N. Ram
    (D) Taslima NasrinAnswer: (B) Shashi TharoorQ64. The Sahitya Akademi Awards are for how many Indian languages
    (A) 22
    (B) 23
    (C) 24
    (D) 25Answer: (C) 24Q65. In Hindi literature, the Adi kal or Vir-Gatha kal is started from the year
    (A) 1020
    (B) 1050
    (C) 1125
    (D) 1180Answer: (B) 1050
  • 1. Which Rashtrakuta King written Kavirajamarga ?
    Ans. Amoghavarsha I2. Which of the poets are known as “the three gems” of the Kannada Language ?
    Ans. The three gems are:-Pampa(9th-10th Century AD)
    Ponna(9th-10th Century AD)
    Ranna(10th)
    3. Who wrote Manimekalai ?
    Ans. Satthanar4. Who wrote Silappadikaram ?
    Ans. Ilango-AdigalAlso Read: 20 Frequently Asked Questions on Motor Vehicles Act, 1988(For UPSC/PSC Aspirants)5. Which are the two famous Tamil texts written in 6th Century AD ?
    Ans. Silppadikaram and Manimekalai

    6. Which are the two poets very popular in Secular Tamil writings ?
    Ans. Periya Puranam and Kambaramayanam

    7. Which famous Female Tamil Saint contributed to Sangam Literature ?
    Ans. Avvaiyar

    8. Which are the two very famous Malayalam works of the Medieval Period ?
    Ans. Kokasandisan and Bhasa Kautilya

    Also Read: 50 Best Questions on Rivers of India

    9. Who was the first known poet in Telugu Literature ?
    Ans. Nannayya from 11th Century AD

    10. Which king produces the famous poetry Amuktamalyada ?
    Ans. Krishnadevaraya(1509-1529)

    11. Who is known as the father of Malayalam language ?
    Ans. Ezhuthachan

    12. Who wrote famous Malayalam poem Ramacharitam ?
    Ans. Cheeraman in 12th Century

    Also Read: 30 Best Manufacturing Industries Q&A

    13. Which Period is known as the Golden Period of Telugu Literature ?
    Ans. Vijayanagara Period

    14. How many Poems were collected in Tolkappiyam ?
    Ans. Around 2000 Poems

    15. Who wrote Uttara Ramacharitam ?
    Ans. Bhavabhuti in 700 AD

    16. Which Sanskrit play shows the Celebration of Holi for the first time ?
    Ans. Ratnavali

    Also Read: 500+ Important Interview Geography Questions Asked by UPSC Panel Part – 1

    17. Who wrote Kiratarjuniya ?
    Ans. Bharavi in 6th Century AD

    18. What are the Five Major Subjects on which Puranas are based ?
    Ans. Five Subjects are :-

    Sarga
    Pratisarga
    Manvantra
    Vansa
    Vanshanucharita
    19. What is the main difference between Parable and Fable ?
    Ans. Parable features Human Character in stories whereas Fable features Animals, Plants, mythical creatures etc in stories. More on Indian Literature.

    20. How many Major Puranas are there ?
    Ans. 18

    Also Read: 22 Important Questions on Geography of Uttar Pradesh(UP) for All Competitive Exams

    21. How many Minor Puranas or Upa-Puranas are there ?
    Ans. 19

    22. Who wrote Vikramorurvasiya ?
    Ans. Kalidasa

    23. Which text needs to be read first to fully understand the vedas ?
    Ans. Vedangas

    24. How many diseases treatment are mentioned in Atharva Veda ?
    Ans. 99

    Also Read: 25 Important Questions on India’s Electricity Demand and Issues(For UPSC/PSC Exams)

    25. When did the Rigveda was compiled ?
    Ans. Around 1500-1200 BC

    26. How many verses are there in Ramayana ?
    Ans. 24,000

    27. How many verses are there in Mahabharata ?
    Ans. 24,000

    28. Who wrote Chandasastra ?
    Ans. Pingala

    Also Read: Important Questions on Article 32 of Indian Constitution and Its Similarity with Article 226

    29. Who wrote Pancha-Siddhantika ?
    Ans. Varahamihira

    30. Who wrote Bang-e-Dara ?
    Ans. Iqbal

    31. Who wrote Padshahnama ?
    Ans, Abdul Hamid Lahori

    32. Who wrote Diwan-i-Makhfi ?
    Ans. It is the compilation of Zeb-un-Nissa writings.

    Also Read: 30 Useful Questions on 73rd and 74th Amendment of Indian Constitution

    33. Which book is believed to be the first Hindi Book ?
    Ans. Prithviraj Raso

    34. When did Malik Muhammad Jayasi composed his Padmavat ?
    Ans. 1540 AD

    35. Who wrote Tarikh-e-Firoz Shahi ?
    Ans. Ziauddin Barani

    36. Who translated Mahabharata into Persian Language ?
    Ans. Razmnama

    37. In how many sections modern period of Hindi is divided ?
    Ans. It is divided into four sections:-

    Bhartendu Yug(1868-1893)
    Dwivedi Yug(1893-1918)
    Chhayavad Yug(1918-1937)
    Contemporary Period(1937-today)
    38. Who wrote Kamayani in 1936 ?
    Ans. Jaishankar Prasad

    39. Who is known as the pioneer of the Digambara sect ?
    Ans. Bhadrabahu

    40. Who was Known as Kalikalasarvajna ?
    Ans. Hemachandra Suri

    41. Which are the famous Buddhist Literary Texts ?
    Ans. Following are the few of the famous Buddhist Literary Texts :-

    Dipavamsa
    Milinda Panho
    Mahavamsa
    Mahavastu
    Lalitavistara Sutra
    Udana
    Bodhi Vamsa
    Mahavibhasa Shastra
    Visuddhimagga
    42. Who was the first female Kashmiri language poetess ?
    Ans. Lal Ded

  • 1. Which of the following Indian literature is the earliest known works?A. PuranasB. Rig VedasC. Sama VedasD. RajtranginiAns: B

    2. Which Indian literature is a collection of 1028 hymns written in Vedic Sanskrit?

 

A. Rig Vedas

B. Sama Vedas

C. Brahamans

D. Aryankas

Ans: A

3. Which statement (s) is/are correct about Aryankas?

I. It is a treatise of forest which explain the the rituals while dwelling into the philosophical discussions of the Brahmanas.

 

II. They record the transitions between ritualistic symbolism of Brahmanas and philosophical aspects of Upanishads.

Code:

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II

Ans: C

4. Consider the following statements:

I. Brahmanas and Aryankas followed by philosophical doctrines of Upanishads

II. Brahmanas are contains detailed explanation about Vedic literature and instructions.

Which statement (s) is/are correct about Ancient Indian literature?

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I & II

D. Neither I nor II

Ans: C

5. Which Ancient Indian literature deals with concepts about origin of universe, death and birth, material and spiritual world?

A. Rig Vedas

B. AtharvaVedas

C. Aryankas

D. Upanishad

6. Consider the following statement (s) related to the Ancient Sanskrit literature:

I. The works of Kalidasa include the Kumarsambhava, the Raghuvamsha, the Meghaduta, the Abhijnanshakuntalam are considered classics in field of poetry and style.

II. Bana wrote Harshacharita which is a biography of King Harsha and Kadambari.

III. Dandin wrote Daskumarcharita (the tale of 10 prince).

Which statement (s) is/are correct?

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. I & III

D. All of the above

Ans: D

7. Which of the following statement is correct about South-Indian Literature?

A. In Southern India, the ancient Indian writings were written in four Dravidian languages which developed their own script and literature, these are, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada,

Malayalam.

B. Tamil is the oldest with literature dating back to early centuries of Christian era. This developed during the three Sangams(assemblies of poets and writers) held during

different times.

C. Both A & B

D. None of the above

Ans: C

8. Who among the following wrote the Kural, which deals with many aspects of life and religion?

A. Thiruvalluvar

B. Ayaikar

C. Shankracharya

D. Rishi Agasta

Ans: A

9. Which is a work of Tamil Grammar that is said to be the earliest extant work of Tamil Literature?

A. Tolkāppiyam

B. Patinenmēlkanakku

C. Patinenkīlkanakku

D. None of the above

Ans: A

10. Which Sangam literature was composed by Jain monks and the theme is the transient nature of life and youth?

A. Nanmanikkatiga

B. Naaladiyar

C. Inna Narpathu

D. Iniyavai Narpathu

Ans: B

1. Which of the following statement (s) is/are correct about Panini’s great grammar the Ashtadhyayi?

A. It was most probably composed towards the 4th century BC.

B. It was stated that with Panini the language attained its highest state of development and thereafter there was improvement only in its vocabulary.

C. Both A & B

D. None of the above

Ans: C

2. Who among the following had written the ‘Rajatarangini’ which was the metrical legendary and historical chronicle of the north-western Indian subcontinent?

A. Megasthenese

B. Kalhana

C. Al-Biruni

D. Herodotus

Ans: B

3. Consider the following statements related to the Megasthenese profess of writing:

I. Megasthenese wrote extensively in a book called ‘Indica’ which is no longer available to us.

II. Megasthenese’s writings could be seen through various extracts in the writings of Diodorous, Strabo and Arrian.

III. Megasthenese mentions that Indian society comprised of seven castes (jatis).

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

A. Only I

B. I and II

C. II and III

D. All of the above

Ans: D

4. Match the following:

Set – I Set-II

a. RigVeda 1. A collection of spells and charms

b. Samveda 2. A collection of songs mostly taken from Rig Veda

c. Yajurveda 3. A collection of sacrificial formulae

d. Atharvaveda 4. A collection of hymns

Code:

a b c d

A. 4 2 3 1

B. 1 2 3 4

C. 3 4 2 1

D. 1 2 4 3

Ans: A

GK Questions and Answers on the Ratnis and Officials of Vedic Period

5. Consider the following statements regarding the age of Vedic Civilisation:

I. Bal Gangadhar Tilak, on astronomical grounds, dated Rig Veda to .6000 B.C. to Harmon Jacobi, Vedic civilization flourished between 4500 B.C. and 2500 B.C. and the Samhitas were composed in the latter half of the period.

II. Famous Sanskritist, Winternitz felt that the Rig Veda was probably composed in the third millennium B.C.

Which of the following statement(s) is/are not correct?

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. Neither I nor II

Ans: D

6. Which of the following statement (s) is/are correct about ancient Indian literature?

A. The Puranas is important as they were the main influence in the development from early Vedic religion to Hinduism.

B. The Shastras contained works of science and philosophy.

C. The Bhagvad Gita a later addition to the Mahabharata enshrines a philosophical doctrine and in it are described the three paths to salvation: karma, gyan and bhakti.

D. All of the above

Ans: D

7. Select correct pair of book and author.

A. Mudrarakshasa: Somdeva

B. Brihat Samhita: Ravi Kriti

C. Kathasaritsagar: Visakdatta

D. Panchsidhantika : Varharmihara

Ans: D

GK Question and Answers on the Post Gupta Era

8. Find the correct pair of Poet in the Court of the King during Ancient India

A. Vasumitra : Kanishka

B. Harisena : Chandragupta II

C. Kalidasa : Samudragupta II

D. Banabhatta : Pulkesin II

Ans: A

9. Consider the following statement (s) is/are related to the historical literary sources of Ancient India

I. The ‘Puranas’ serves as a source of historical facts of ancient India. There are eighteen Puranas. They provide historical information of various dynasties.

II. According to Dr. R.C. Majumdar, the war occurred in 1000 B.C. Apart from the Kurukshetra war, the Mahabharata contains various accounts of social life and religious

thinking of the people of ancient India.

Which is/are correct statement (s)?

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. Neither I nor II

Ans: C

10. Who among the following had written down the ‘Ramcharita’?

A. Sandhyakara Nandi

B. Chand Bardoi

C. Banabhatta

D. Kalhana

 

1. Wings of Fire is an autobiography of

Pranab Mukherjee
A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
Mahatma Gandhi
Rabindranath Tagore

#2. Where is the head office of Sahitya akademi located?

Mumbai
Kolkata
Lucknow
New Delhi

#3. Who wrote the “Panchatantra”?

Chanakya
Kālidāsa
Vishnu Sharma
None of these

#4. Who is the author of book “Hitopadesha”?

Vishnu Sharma
Narayan Pandit
Chanakya
Kālidāsa

#5. In which year National Book Trust was founded?

15 August 1957
1 August 1963
1 August 1953
1 August 1957

#6. Who is the present Director of National Book Trust?

Jhumpa Lahiri
Rita Chowdhury
Geeta Anand
Nita Ambani

#7. Who has written the Sanskrit book meghdoot?

Tulsidas
Chanakya
Kalidasa
Valmiki

#8. Who was the poet of kadambari?

Bhavabhuti
Tulsidas
Kalidas
Rabindranath Tagore

#9. Who wrote the famous novel ‘Anandamath’?

Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
Kalidas
Rabindranath Tagore

#10. How many chapters are in Bhagavad Gita?

16
17
18
20

#11. Which book of Salman Rushdie wins the Booker Prize?

The Moor’s Last Sigh
Midnight’s Children
The Satanic Verses
None of these

#12. For Which book did VS Naipaul got Nobel Prize?

Miguel Street
A House for Mr Biswas
Wings of Fire
In a Free State

#13. Who is the author of the novel ‘The Inheritance of Loss’?

Arundhati Roy
Mark Twain
Kiran Desai
Amitav Ghosh

#14. Which one is the longest Indian novels ever published in a single volume in the English language

A Suitable Boy
Revolution 2020
The God of Small Things
Train to Pakistan

#15. Who is the first women to received Jnanpith Award

Mahasweta Devi
Mahadevi Varma
Amrita Pritam
Ashapurna Devi

#16. Kiran Desai won the Man Booker Prize for the book

Last Orders
The Inheritance of Loss
Life of Pi
The White Tiger

#17. Who is the writer of the book ‘Devdas’

Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
Satyajit Ray
Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
Mahasweta Devi

#18. The Jataka stories are related to the previous lives of whom

Guru Nanak
Mahabir
Budha
Krishna

#19. From which year Jaipur Literature Festival started

2008
2005
2002
2006

#20. In 2011 who wins the Pulitzer Prize for the book ‘The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer’

Jhumpa Lahiri
Siddhartha Mukherjee
Gobind Behari Lal
Geeta Anand

#21. Which indian wins the first Pulitzer Prize

Geeta Anand
Siddhartha Mukherjee
Jhumpa Lahiri
Gobind Behari Lal

#22. ‘The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian’ is an autobiography of

Jawaharlal Nehru
Inder Kumar Gujral
Nirad C. Chaudhuri
Mahatma Gandhi

 

 

 

 

By DWS

Learn & Apply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!